English (Ecology (General))
wildlife ecology [correct]
DEF: [A] field that studies animals, especially animal populations, and seeks to identify ways in which those populations can be helped.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
écologie de la faune [correct, nom féminin]; écologie faunique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les besoins nutritionnels des espèces fauniques sont d’un intérêt majeur en écologie de la faune.