English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Applications of Electronics; Legal Documents)
global interoperability [correct]
CONT: In this context [machine readable travel documents], the term is understood as the capability of inspection systems (either manual or automated) in different States throughout the world to exchange data, to process data received from systems in other States, and to utilize that data in inspection operations in their respective States. Global interoperability is a major objective of the standardized specifications for placement of both eye readable and machine readable data in all MRTDs [machine readable travel documents].
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Applications de l'électronique; Documents juridiques)
interopérabilité mondiale [correct, nom féminin]; interopérabilité universelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans ce contexte [documents de voyage lisibles à la machine], ce terme s’entend comme la possibilité pour les systèmes d’inspection(qu'ils soient manuels ou automatisés) des États du monde entier d’échanger des données, de traiter des données reçues de systèmes d’autres États et d’utiliser ces données pour leurs propres opérations d’inspection. L'interopérabilité mondiale est un objectif majeur des spécifications normalisées relatives à l'insertion des données lisibles visuellement et des données lisibles par machine dans tous les documents de voyage considérés.