English (Nuclear Physics)
displacement spike [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A spike which consists, for the most part, of temporarily or permanently displaced atoms.
OBS: displacement spike: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
zone de déplacements [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Zone perturbée composée en majeure partie d’atomes déplacés temporairement ou définitivement.
OBS: zone de déplacements : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.