English (Grain Growing; Water Transport)
lake carriers [correct, pluriel]
CONT: A fleet of lake carriers transports much of the grain from these elevators to export positions in Eastern transfer elevators from where the grain is shipped worldwide.
OBS: Mostly used in plural.
French (Culture des céréales; Transport par eau)
navires des lacs [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Une flotte de navires des lacs transporte la majeure partie du grain des silos portuaires vers des silos de transbordement de l'Est, d’où le grain est finalement expédié à destination des marchés étrangers.
OBS: Utilisé le plus souvent au pluriel.