English (Military (General))
effective strength position [correct]
CONT: The Reserve Establishment Data Sub-System [Canadian Armed Forces] is capable of: ... handling three types of positions: Effective Strength Positions, Non-Effective Strength Positions, and Supernumerary Strength Positions.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
poste occupé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: poste occupé : terme proposé par le major Paul Clavel, Bureau des traductions, Québec.