English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
major worker
OBS: The major workers are fairly large, averaging six millimeters (about a quarter of an inch) in length. they are the general laborers, responsible for most of the foraging and nest construction.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ouvrière major
OBS: Les ouvrières major sont assez grandes : elles ont en moyenne 6 millimètres de long. Elles assurent la plupart des travaux, notamment la plus grande partie du ravitaillement et de la construction du nid.