English (Law of Contracts (common law); Property Law (civil law))
lease by agreement [correct]; conventional lease [correct]; two-party lease [correct]; conventionary lease [à éviter]
DEF: two-party lease: A conventional lease arrangement between one lessor and one lessee, wherein the lessor purchases the assets with its own capital and leases them to the lessee.
CONT: The law amending the Land Lease and House Lease Law explicitly provides that in the case of a residential house, for the time being, the parties may not agree upon a fixed-period lease to replace a conventional house lease.
OBS: As opposed to a statutory tenancy.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
bail conventionnel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La cour a statué qu'il ne s’agissait pas en l'espèce d’une offre de bail conventionnel et que le locataire agissait à titre d’entrepreneur et l'intimée à titre de sous entrepreneur. La cour d’appel à la majorité a confirmé le jugement.