English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
advice taking [correct]
DEF: A form of adaptive learning in which the learner modifies its procedural behavior according to the declarative advice given by an instructor.
CONT: One form of ... research focusing on ways to decrease the representation mismatch between the human expert and the program under development might be characterized as research on learning by being told. This is an extension of the research on advice-taking, a notion originally introduced by McCarthy (1968). The attempt here is to develop programs capable of accepting advice as it would often be given to a human novice.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
apprentissage par consultation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Apprentissage par instruction qui consiste à modifier un comportement procédural suivant les indications déclaratives d’une source extérieure.
OBS: Recevoir un avis, l'avis a été pris à la majorité des voix.