English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Philosophy and Religion)
liturgical silver [correct, nom, spécifique]
CONT: The issue of metalwork being brought from the West to the Crusader East is problematic, and specific examples are difficult to identify, despite the textual indications and practical consideration that make such activity likely. It is therefore remarkable that our prime examples in this period turn out to be a handsome group of pieces containing both aristocratic silver for secular use and liturgical silver to use at mass.
OBS: A distinction exists in English and in French with how to designate the articles made of precious metals manufactured by a craftsperson. In English, for example, the designation "silver" refers specifically to articles made of silver or an alloy of silver. In French, the designation "orfèvrerie" refers more generally to the articles manufactured by a craftsperson regardless of what precious metal or metals are used to create the articles.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Philosophie et religion)
orfèvrerie liturgique [correct, nom féminin, générique]
CONT: Les croix n’ ont communément reçu de gravures guère qu'aux époques où la peinture a été le plus à la mode [...] En dehors des croix, l'orfèvrerie liturgique, sans doute importante, a été fort mal préservée, peut-être en raison du réemploi du métal : cuillères de communion, calices, encensoirs, cornes à eau bénite [...]