English (Rail Transport Operations; Rail Traffic Control)
restricted speed [correct]
DEF: A speed that will permit stopping within one-half the range of vision of equipment [or stopping] short of a switch not properly lined ...
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Circulation des trains)
vitesse de marche à vue [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vitesse qui permet l'arrêt non seulement en deçà de la moitié de la distance de visibilité d’un matériel roulant, mais aussi avant un aiguillage mal orienté [...]