English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Protection of Life)
self-isolate [correct]
CONT: Self-isolate means to ... stay at home and monitor yourself for symptoms, even if mild, for 14 days [and] avoid contact with other people to help prevent the spread of disease in your home and in your community in the event you become symptomatic.
OBS: The verb "self-isolate" can be used to refer to the act of putting oneself in isolation or in quarantine. However, isolation (avoiding contact when one is sick) and quarantine (avoiding contact after a possible exposure, but without being sick) do not refer to the same concept.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Sécurité des personnes)
s'isoler [correct]
OBS: Le verbe «s’isoler» peut être utilisé pour désigner le fait de se placer en isolement ou en quarantaine. Par contre, l'isolement(éviter les contacts lorsqu'on est malade) et la quarantaine(éviter les contacts à la suite d’une exposition possible, mais lorsqu'on n’ est pas malade) ne désignent pas la même notion.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Protección de las personas)
autoaislarse [correct]