English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
healing song [correct]; medicine song [correct]
DEF: A song sung by North American [Aboriginals] in a ceremony invoking natural or magical powers.
CONT: Healing songs are performed upon request, often to offer prayers to a sick family or community member.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
chant de guérison [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les chants de guérison sont interprétés sur demande, souvent pour offrir des prières pour la guérison d’un membre malade de la famille ou de la communauté.