English (Photography)
developer streaks [correct, pluriel]
OBS: (1) generally, nonuniformity within a uniformly exposed region, caused by a flow of developer from adjacent areas of the image. A sign of inadequate agitation. (2) Specifically, in a processed image, regions of higher or lower than normal density from the surrounding areas.
French (Photographie)
zones de densité irrégulière [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; plaques de densité inégale [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: Zones de densité irrégulière. - Défaut d’agitation et développement écourté à l’excès. - Révélateur non homogène (brassage insuffisant après dilution ou régénération).
OBS: Il faut signaler qu'une agitation insuffisante lors du développement peut être la cause d’autres défauts tels que marbrures, stries, moutonnements, irrégularités et traînées.