English (Winemaking)
pumping over
CONT: pumping fermenting must from the bottom ... to the top of the ... fermenter in order to aerate the must, to improve colour extraction by pumping the must over the cap.
French (Industrie vinicole)
remontage [nom masculin]; lessivage [nom masculin]; ravinage [nom masculin]
CONT: le remontage à faire couler le moût en fermentation par le robinet placé au bas de la cuve(...) Le moût aéré [remonté] sur le dessus de la cuve et arrose le chapeau de marc.