English (Furniture (Various); Commercial Establishments)
counter [correct]
DEF: A table, shelf, or other level surface ... of a height convenient for a person standing before it and over which transactions may be conducted.
French (Mobilier divers; Établissements commerciaux)
comptoir [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Table, support long et étroit sur lequel le marchand reçoit l'argent, montre les marchandises.
Spanish (Muebles varios; Establecimientos comerciales)
mostrador [nom masculin]