English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure)
volume [correct]
DEF: The amount of wood in a tree, stand or other specified area, according to some unit of measurement or some standard of use ...
OBS: The unit of measurement may be cubic metres or cubic metres per hectare. The standard of use may be pulpwood or saw timber.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
volume [correct]
CONT: "volume" :(...) Bois en grume : Volume=0, 785 l d [au carré], l : longueur de la pièce; d : diamètre de la section moyenne. Cubage marchand : Volume=0, 428 l d [au carré].