English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
flour dressing [correct, spécifique]; dressing [correct, spécifique]
CONT: Scalping, grading, dusting and flour dressing are all sifting operations ... Flour dressing is the sifting out of oversize particles from finished flour.
CONT: Flour dressing. The machines used for sifting out the flour made in the reduction system are either plansifters or centrifugals ...
French (Minoterie et céréales)
blutage [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: [...] opération qui, après chaque passage dans un appareil à cylindres(broyeur, claqueur ou convertisseur), classe la marchandise selon la grosseur des différentes particules. [...] Dans la meunerie moderne on a affaire le plus souvent à des plansichters [...]
Spanish (Molinería y cereales)
cernido [nom masculin, générique]