English (Containers)
battens [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Members protruding from the inside walls of the thermal container to hold the cargo away from the walls to provide an air passage.
OBS: They may be integral with the walls, fastened to the walls, or added during cargo handling.
French (Conteneurs)
lattes de vaigrage [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Protubérances des parois internes du conteneur thermique, maintenant la marchandise à distance des parois pour assurer un passage d’air.
OBS: Ces éléments peuvent être intégrés ou fixés aux parois, ou encore ajoutés durant la manutention des marchandises.