English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
ghost facet [correct]
DEF: An undesired, very light, extra facet [that] may be caused by faulty equipment or negligence.
CONT: A ghost facet is formed when a cutter tries to bring facet meet points "in" with the use of a cheater or the use of a micro adjuster. Both are considered a normal process, but by doing so he creates another facet that may be barely perceptible. This is called a ghost facet and is not considered to be "extra facet" ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette furtive [proposition, nom féminin]; facette fantôme [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Extra-facette, indésirable et à peine perceptible.
OBS: Équivalents proposés par une tailleuse de diamants de Matane.