English (Diesel Motors; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine roughness [correct]
CONT: Cetane is a measure of a diesel fuel's ignitability (...) It has a profound influence on starting, noise, engine roughness, deposits, and car performance.
French (Moteurs diesel; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
dureté de fonctionnement du moteur
OBS: [Les moteurs à injection directe] ont souvent un fonctionnement un peu "dur" mais autorisent l'utilisation de combustibles médiocres.