English (General Vocabulary)
red arctic jellyfish; Cyanea arctica [latin]
OBS: A jelly fish round in Nova Scotia.
OBS: The latin name was given by M. P. Frank, invertebrate specialist at the National Museum of Natural Sciences of Canada.
French (Vocabulaire général)
Cyanea arctica [latin]
OBS: Méduse de l’Atlantique que l’on retrouve à Terre-Neuve.
OBS: Les Méduses ont rarement des noms vernaculaires en français.