English (Clinical Psychology; Personality Development)
maternal deprivation [correct]
CONT: In his deconstruction of Bowlby's maternal deprivation hypothesis, Rutter (1974) illustrated that the negative developmental outcomes observed in institutionalized infants were caused by the disruption of the child's entire life circumstances, rather than simply separation from mother.
French (Psychologie clinique; Développement de la personnalité)
carence maternelle [correct, nom féminin]; situation anaclitique [nom féminin]; dépression anaclitique [nom féminin]
OBS: René Spitz(1887-1974) a démontré l'importance d’une bonne relation mère-enfant et les méfaits de la carence maternelle.