English (Corporate Structure)
paranoid organization [correct]
CONT: The paranoid organization is marred by suspiciousness and mistrust of others. The result is a "desire for perpetual vigilance and preparedness for emergencies" through a centralization of power in the hands of the top executives. The strategies of such organizations are essentially reactive, with a sizeable element of conservatism, and a "loss of capacity for spontaneous action because of defensive attitudes".
French (Structures de l'entreprise)
organisme paranoïaque [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Une attitude soupçonneuse et la méfiance à l'égard des autres déparent l'organisme paranoïaque. Elles y créent un «désir de vigilance perpétuelle et un état d’alerte constant» parce que le pouvoir est centralisé et entièrement aux mains des cadres supérieurs. Sur le plan stratégique, de tels organismes se contentent en général de réagir; ils comportent une forte dose de conservatisme et souffrent d’une «perte de capacité d’action spontanée à cause de leurs attitudes défensives».