English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
thick place [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A prominent band in which an increase in weft density, compared to that of the rest of the fabric, is apparent.
OBS: This defect is often caused by a poor start-up of the loom, or uneven let-off or take-up.
OBS: thick place: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
partie épaisse [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Barre de densité anormalement élevé par rapport au reste du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est souvent causé par un démarrage lent du métier, un déroulement ou un enroulement irrégulier de la chaîne.
OBS: partie épaisse : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.