English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
pendulum arm
OBS: new frames are usually equipped with a pendulum-type weighting system (...) which consists of an arm (...) to which the top rolls are attached (...) springs are used between each roll and the --
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
bras pendulaire
OBS: tous les dispositifs modernes [d’étirage dans le métier à filer] sont avec--pour les cylindres de pression tenus par leur tourillon central entre les 2 tables, une pour chaque fil