English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
retweet [correct, verbe]; RT [correct, verbe]
DEF: On Twitter, forward another user's tweet to all of one's followers.
CONT: There are no set rules about when to retweet, but in general, you should retweet when you find something particularly interesting or noteworthy. For example, if someone you follow tweets something that is absolutely hilarious, that would be a great time to retweet. Or, if you want to let your followers in on a conversation you are having, that would be another good time to retweet.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
partager un gazouillis [correct]; retweeter [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: Sur Twitter, faire suivre à ses abonnés un gazouillis diffusé par un autre utilisateur.
OBS: partager un gazouillis : L’usage du terme «partager un gazouillis» est à privilégier au gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: retweeter : L'usage du terme «retweeter» est déconseillé dans les textes français, même s’il s’agit du terme utilisé sur la plateforme de microblogage Twitter.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
retuitear [correct]
DEF: Reenviar un mensaje a través de la red social Twitter.
OBS: retuitear: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la forma española "retuitear" para las actividades relacionadas con la red social Twitter.