English (Waste Management)
electric separation [correct]
CONT: Electric separation and electroacoustic decontamination. These separation technologies use the principle of the electric field to move positive and negative ions through contaminated material so they can subsequently be removed.
French (Gestion des déchets)
séparation électrique [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Les technologies de séparation utilisent le principe du champ électrique pour permettre aux ions positifs et négatifs de migrer à travers les matériaux pollués afin d’être enlevés.