English (Ecosystems; Environmental Law)
island biogeography [correct]
DEF: Study of the consequences of the differential capacity of biota to disperse or migrate onto distant islands surrounded by ocean and then evolve new forms or species as a result of isolation.
French (Écosystèmes; Droit environnemental)
biogéographie insulaire [nom féminin]
DEF: Étude des conséquences de l'aptitude relative des organismes vivants à se disperser ou à migrer sur des îles océaniques distantes et, ainsi isolés, à y engendrer de nouvelles formes ou espèces.