English (Physics; Lasers and Masers; Meteorology)
absorption spectrum [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The array of absorption lines and absorption bands which results from the passage of radiant energy from a continuous source through a selectively absorbing medium cooler than the source.
OBS: absorption spectrum: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique; Masers et lasers; Météorologie)
spectre d'absorption [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Ensemble des raies et bandes d’absorption obtenu après le passage de l'énergie rayonnante provenant d’une source continue et traversant un milieu sélectivement absorbant plus froid que la source.
OBS: spectre d’absorption : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Física; Láser y máser; Meteorología)
espectro de absorción [nom masculin]
DEF: Serie de rayas y bandas de absorción que resulta del paso de energía radiante procedente de una fuente continua a través de un medio de absorción selectiva más frío que la fuente.