English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
clinothem [correct]
OBS: Rich (1951) used the framework of shallow water, sloping bottom, and deep-water conditions (undaform, clinoform, and fondoform) to discriminate sediments formed under different environmental conditions. This leads to undathem, clinothem, and fondothem as terms applied to lithosomes formed under the corresponding conditions.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
clinothème [correct]
OBS: C'est une région à accumulation maxima du matériel qui se trouve en excès sur la plate-forme.(...) on admet que les gros sédiments se déplacent jusque près de la bordure de la plate-forme. Le matériel fin migre plus loin. Ce milieu est nommé "clino" et il s’y dépose des "clinothèmes".