English (Chemical Engineering)
diazotize [correct, verbe]; diazotise [correct, verbe, moins fréquent]
DEF: To transform an amine into a diazo compound using nitrous acid.
DEF: [more generally:] To subject to such reactions or processes that diazo compounds, or their derivatives, shall be produced by chemical exchange or substitution.
French (Génie chimique)
diazoter [correct, verbe]
DEF: Soumettre à la diazotation.
OBS: diazotation : Réaction, en milieu acide, de l'acide nitreux sur une amine primaire, qui transforme celle-ci en diazonium.