English (Scientific Research Equipment; Medical and Surgical Equipment; Microbiology and Parasitology)
actinomycete isolation agar [correct]
DEF: An agar medium to isolate and grow actinomycetes.
CONT: Actinomycete Isolation Agar. [Product number] M490. ... is used for isolation and propagation of actinomycetes from soil and water.
OBS: Actinomycetes are a type of bacteria known as a source of bioactive metabolites including antibiotics, plant growth factors and other substances.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Équipement médico-chirurgical; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
gélose d'isolement d'actinomycètes [proposition, nom féminin]; gélose d'isolement des actinomycètes [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Milieu sélectif à base d’agar destiné à isoler et à cultiver des actinomycètes.
OBS: Les actinomycètes sont un type de bactéries.