English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
quincunx [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of five objects in a square, with one at each corner and one in the middle.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
quinconce [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Configuration de cinq éléments dont un placé au milieu et les quatre autres, dans les coins d’un carré.