English (Medication)
aminoglycoside [correct]; aminoglucoside
DEF: A major group of bactericidal antibiotics, containing an aminocyclitol (with two amino or guanidino groups) and one or more aminosugars.
CONT: Aminoglycosides are bases containing amino sugars, the best known of which is streptomycin
French (Médicaments)
aminoglucoside [correct, nom masculin]; aminoglycoside [nom masculin]
CONT: Les aminoglycosides s’utilisent encore fréquemment dans le milieu hospitalier. La toxicité et le développement de la résistance sont les facteurs les plus importants qui en limitent l'efficacité clinique.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
aminoglucósido [correct, nom masculin]; aminoglicósido [nom masculin]
OBS: antibiótico