English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
vat dye [correct]; vat dyestuff [correct]
DEF: A class of dyes that can be easily reduced, i.e., vatted, to a soluble and usually colorless leuco form in which they can readily impregnate fibers. Subsequent oxidation then produces the insoluble colored dyestuff in a form that is remarkably fast to washing, light and chemicals.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
colorant de cuve [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Colorant de cuve. Ces colorants se présentent sous la forme de pigments insolubles dans l'eau, et il est nécessaire de les transformer, au moyen d’un agent réducteur en milieu alcalin, en leurs leucodérivés sodiques ou potassiques solubles et doués d’affinité pour les fibres cellulosiques.