English (Optics)
crystalline birefringence; intrinsic birefringence
OBS: crystalline or intrinsic birefringence is found where the bonds between molecules (...) have a regular asymmetrical arrangement.
French (Optique)
biréfringence intrinsèque
OBS: on distingue des biréfringences intrinsèques(indépendantes de la nature et de l'indice du milieu environnant).