English (Genetics)
phenotype [correct]
DEF: The observable properties (structural and functional) of an organism, produced by the interaction between the organism's genetic potential (its genotype) and the environment in which it finds itself.
OBS: The term can be applied either to the totality of expressions of the genotype or to only a part, i.e., to particular characters, traits, or phenes.
French (Génétique)
phénotype [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Aspect observable de l'individu, conditionné par son génotype et le milieu environnant. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: phénotype : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética)
fenotipo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Conjunto de caracteres observables de un organismo.
OBS: Resultado de la interacción entre el genotipo de un individuo y el medio ambiente; equivalente al conjunto de caracteres existentes en tal individuo.