English (Pollution (General))
medium indicative of release to the environment [correct]
CONT: ... some substances are not being released into the environment in an easily defined way like from a pipe. Instead, they may be released into the environment because they end up in a landfill, and ultimately break down, and then enter a wastewater stream. The words "medium indicative of release to the environment" apply to something like that wastewater stream. Take for example a substance that is present in a consumer product and is released when the product is used or as the product degrades. ... As the product containing the substance is used, traces of the substance may end up in municipal wastewater effluent. The presence of the substance in wastewater effluent is then indicative of its release into the environment.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
milieu indicateur de rejet dans l'environnement [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Milieu dans lequel on s’attend à retrouver une substance s’il y a rejet de celle-ci dans l'environnement.
OBS: Un milieu indicateur de rejet dans l'environnement peut être, par exemple, des effluents d’eaux usées ou des sédiments contaminés.