English (Biological Sciences; Ecology (General); Climatology)
acclimation [correct]
DEF: Adjustment of an organism to a new habitat or environment.
CONT: Acclimation [means] adaptation of living organisms to all aspects of the environment, not just the climatic. Examples of acclimation would be adjustment of plants to growth at elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide concentrations or to soil water deficits.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités); Climatologie)
acclimatement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Processus d’ajustement aux modifications d’un habitat, d’un milieu, d’un environnement.
CONT: [L’]acclimatement est un] phénomène permettant à certains êtres vivants de vivre, de se développer et de se reproduire dans un milieu différent de leur milieu d’origine.