English (Chemical Engineering; Biotechnology)
enzyme catalysis [correct]
CONT: The inherent difficulty in the study of enzyme catalysis is that reactions take place enclosed in the active site of the enzyme, so that although the catalytic groups of the enzyme and the reactants are present in high local concentrations they are at least transiently covalently linked and so are part of the same molecule.
French (Génie chimique; Biotechnologie)
catalyse enzymatique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Dans le domaine de la catalyse enzymatique, le Génie Enzymatique concerne l'étude des biocatalyseurs à des fins d’application et, surtout, de production industrielle. L'enzyme n’ est donc pas là considérée comme un sujet d’étude, mais comme un outil technologique permettant de réaliser une transformation donnée dans un milieu défini.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Biotecnología)
catálisis enzimática [nom féminin]