English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
laying back [correct]; layback [correct]
DEF: [In] sound editing or mixing ... to finalize all [the] different sound tracks, all at the right levels for the final mix on to the master tape.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
coucher la bande finale sonore; réaliser le mixage final [proposition]
DEF: En montage et mixage sonore, harmoniser des pistes audio en vue de leur mixage final sur la bande maîtresse.