English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography; Television Arts)
effects track [correct]; sound effects track [correct]
DEF: The soundtrack on which the sound effects are recorded prior to mixing.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
bande d'effets sonores [correct, nom féminin]; piste d'effets sonores [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Bande sonore sur laquelle on enregistre les effets sonores préalablement au mixage.