English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
ticonium [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: One of the chrome-cobalt (Stellate) metals, characterized by a lower melting point than any of the other chrome dental alloys.
OBS: The trade name for Consolidated Metals Incorporated. The only chrome alloy containing molybdenum.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
ticonium [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Un des alliages chrome-cobalt; caractérisé par un point de fusion plus bas que celui de tout autre alliage dentaire au chrome.
OBS: Marque déposée de Consolidated Metals Incorporated. Le seul alliage au chrome contenant du molybdène.