English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
organoid [correct, nom]
CONT: Organoids are three‐dimensional (3D) miniaturized versions of organs or tissues that are derived from cells with stem potential and can self‐organize and differentiate into 3D cell masses, recapitulating the morphology and functions of their in vivo counterparts. ... Organoids can be generated by inducing and culturing pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs), embryonic stem cells (ESCs), adult stem cells (ASCs), and tumor cells from healthy donors or patients.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
organoïde [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Structure multicellulaire, miniature et tridimensionnelle qui reproduit l'architecture et le fonctionnement d’un organe, obtenue in vitro à partir de cellules déjà différenciées, de cellules embryonnaires ou de cellules souches après différenciation.
OBS: organoïde : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 septembre 2025.