English (Fabric Nomenclature)
damassin [correct]
DEF: A species of woven damask with gold and silver flowers.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
damasquin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Sorte de brocatelle ou de damas multicolore, ramagé de fleurs d’or ou d’argent.