English (Chemistry)
polycoat
CONT: The polycoat under the paper protects from the moisture.
OBS: The term is also used as a verb: ex.: The paper is polycoated in order to protect from the moisture.
French (Chimie)
enduit multicouche [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La locution verbale "be polycoated" pourrait se rendre en français par "recevoir un enduit multicouche".