English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
multi-layer filter bed
CONT: There are two basic methods of filtration: (a) Surface filtration through various types of supported porous media, and (b) In-depth filtration through a filter bed. ... In-depth filtration through a single or multi-layer filter bed.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
lit filtrant multicouches [correct]
OBS: La mise en œuvre de la filtration en surface s’effectue sur support et celle de la filtration en profondeur sur lit filtrant. On distinguera donc :[...] La filtration sur lit filtrant unique ou multicouches.