English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
in-depth filtration
CONT: There are two basic methods of filtration: (a) Surface filtration through various types of supported porous media, and (b) In-depth filtration through a filter bed. ... In-depth filtration through a single or multi-layer filter bed.
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtration en profondeur [correct]
CONT: La mise en œuvre de la filtration en surface s’effectue sur support et celle de la filtration en profondeur sur lit filtrant. On distinguera donc :[...] La filtration sur lit filtrant unique ou multicouches.