English (Psychoses; Psychology (General))
alexithymia [correct]
DEF: A multidimensional construct characterised by difficulties in recognizing and verbalizing feelings and poor introspection and thought closely tied to external events.
OBS: Is common in psychosomatic disorders, addictive disorders, and posttraumatic stress disorder. The chief manifestations are difficulty in describing or recognizing one's own emotions, a limited fantasy life, and general constriction in affective life.
French (Psychoses; Psychologie (Généralités))
alexithymie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Concept multidimensionnel caractérisé par des difficultés à reconnaître et à verbaliser des sentiments et des pensées rattachés à des événements extérieurs vécus.
Spanish (Psicosis; Psicología (Generalidades))
alexitimia [correct, nom féminin]