English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Traction (Rail); Diesel Motors)
mechanical drive [correct]; mechanical transmission [correct]
CONT: One diesel-hydraulic model operates successfully with a rating of 4300 hp. There are numerous small industrial locomotives with mechanical or hydraulic drives.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Traction (Chemins de fer); Moteurs diesel)
transmission mécanique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La transmission mécanique pure comprend généralement un embrayage à friction multidisques et une boîte de vitesses à plusieurs combinaisons échelonnées ainsi qu'un inverseur mécanique de sens de marche.