English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
multifilament woven geotextile [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Woven geotextiles are composed of two perpendicular sets of parallel filaments, tapes or yarns systematically interlaced to form a planar structure. Some woven geotextiles are calendered, which consists of pressing the fabric between heated rollers. Yarns are thus softened and deformed at their crossover point and, as a result, are somewhat mechanically interlocked.
OBS: ... a geotextile is any permeable textile material used with foundation, soil, rock, earth, or any geotechnical engineering-related material, that is an integral part of a man-made project, structure or system.
OBS: Multifilament woven: The woven fabric produced with multifilament yarns.
OBS: Multifilament: A term applied to manmade yarns having many fine filaments.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géotextile tissé à partir de fils multifilaments [correct, nom masculin]; géotextile tissé de fils multifilaments [proposition]; géotextile tissé multifilament [proposition, nom masculin]; géotextile tissé à base de multifilaments [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: D'une manière générale, les géotextiles tissés ont des armures simples(toile, sergé ou armures dérivées). Ils sont tissés à partir de fils multifilaments et/ou fils monofilament, le plus souvent en polyamide ou en polyester. [...] La figure 10 correspond à une micrographie d’un géotextile tissé à partir de fils multifilaments.
OBS: [Géotextile tissé de fils multifilaments :] Tissés de fils multifilaments : L'élément de base de la structure tissée n’ est plus [...] monofibre, mais se compose de plusieurs brins élémentaires de quelques dizaines de microns de diamètre. Les géotextiles de cette famille présentent, tant en traction qu'au déchirement, des performances honorables.