English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
round fiber [correct]; round fibre [correct]
CONT: Synthetic fibers can ... be extruded from the spinneret in different shapes (round, trilobal, pentagonal, octagonal, and others), whereas natural fibers are available only in the form that nature provides. Trilobal fibers reflect more light and give an attractive sparkle to textiles. Pentagonal fibers when used in carpets, show less soil and dirt. Octagonal fibers offer glitter-free effects.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fibre de section ronde [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; fibre ronde [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; fibre de section cylindrique [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; fibre cylindrique [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Aspects, morphologie, caractéristiques des fils et fibres(...) Il est possible d’obtenir des filaments de section ronde, mais également de contour craquelé, lobé, multilobé... ainsi que des fils plats, creux(telles les pailles).