English (Education Theory and Methods; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
signaling principle [correct]
DEF: [A principle of multimedia learning which states that] people learn better when the voice signals important words rather than when there are no signals.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
principe de signalement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Principe d’apprentissage multimédia selon lequel] les informations mises en relief par un signalement quelconque sont mieux retenues que les autres.