English (Education Theory and Methods; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
interactivity principle [correct]
DEF: [A principle of multimedia learning which states that] people learn better when they can control the pace of presentation than when they receive a continuous presentation.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
principe de segmentation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Principe d’apprentissage multimédia selon lequel] l'apprentissage se fait mieux quand le message est présenté en segments plutôt qu'en unités continues.