English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
windmill [correct, verbe]
CONT: A propeller is 'windmilling' when it is delivering power to the propeller shaft.
CONT: As the blades are unfeathered, they begin to windmill and assist the unfeathering operation by the added force toward low pitch brought about by the centrifugal twisting moment.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
tourner en moulinet [correct]; fonctionner en moulinet [correct]; tourner en autorotation [correct]
CONT: La mise en drapeau est impérative dans le cas d’une panne de moteur, car l'hélice tournant en moulinet le détériorerait complètement. De plus, une hélice fonctionnant en moulinet provoque une traînée aérodynamique importante, et un multimoteur, ayant un de ses propulseurs en panne, a intérêt à réduire au minimum les traînées parasites; il voit ainsi augmenter son altitude de plafond.