English (Photography; Photoengraving)
Chromalin [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; Cromalin [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; Chromalin proof [correct, voir observation]; Cromalin proof [correct, voir observation]
DEF: [An] integral color proof, that is a photographic print created by exposing each of the four separations to a primary colored thin pigmented emulsion layer which is laminated in register to a sheet of white paper.
OBS: Chromalin and Cromalin are trademarks from the DuPont Company.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
épreuve Chromalin [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; Chromalin [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]; Cromalin [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Épreuve de photogravure sur papier spécial, obtenue par superposition des 4 films quadri [et servant] de référence couleurs pour l’imprimeur.
OBS: Chromalin et Cromalin sont des marques déposées de la multinationale DuPont.