English (Botany)
cyme [correct]
DEF: A determinate inflorescence ... containing several flowers with the first-opening central flower terminating the main axis and subsequent flowers developing from lateral buds.
OBS: determinate inflorescence: An inflorescence in which the apical meristem of the primary inflorescence axis terminates in a flower ...
French (Botanique)
cyme [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Inflorescence définie (axe principal qui se termine par une fleur) formée de plusieurs axes, dont la fleur centrale fleurit en premier et arrête la croissance de l’axe.
OBS: Selon le mode de ramification de la cyme, on distingue trois principaux types : cyme bipare, cyme multipare et cyme unipare.