English (Employment Benefits; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Taxation)
basic benefit [correct]
DEF: With respect to a participant means the salary of the participant if it is a multiple of two hundred and fifty dollars or the nearest multiple of two hundred and fifty dollars above the salary of the participant if it is not a multiple of two hundred and fifty dollars, subject to a reduction, to be made as of such time as the regulations prescribe, of one-tenth of that amount for every year of age in excess of sixty attained by the participant.
French (Avantages sociaux; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Fiscalité)
prestation de base [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: En ce qui concerne un participant, le traitement du participant si ce traitement est un multiple de deux cent cinquante dollars, ou le multiple de deux cent cinquante dollars immédiatement supérieur au traitement du participant si ce traitement n’ est pas un multiple de deux cent cinquante dollars, sous réserve d’une réduction qui sera à compter de la date prescrite par les règlements, dans la proportion d’un dixième de ce montant multiplié par le nombre d’années par lequel l'âge du participant dépasse soixante ans [...]
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Sistema tributario)
prestación básica [correct, nom féminin]