English (Finance)
widely held [correct]
DEF: ... "widely held" in respect of a Canadian financial institution means (a) a Canadian financial institution in which no person holds shares (i) carrying more than 10 per cent of the voting rights attached to all the outstanding shares of the Canadian financial institution, or (ii) having an aggregate book value in excess of 10 per cent of the shareholders' equity of the Canadian financial institution; (b) an insurance company incorporated or formed under the mutual plan; (c) a cooperative credit society to which the Cooperative Credit Associations Act applies; or (d) a cooperative credit society regulated by or under an Act of the legislature of a province. [Bank Act].
French (Finances)
à participation multiple [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] est à participation multiple l'institution financière canadienne : a) soit dont personne ne détient un nombre d’actions :(i) ou bien conférant plus de dix pour cent des droits de vote attachés à l'ensemble des actions en circulation de celle-ci;(ii) ou bien dont la valeur comptable totale excède dix pour cent de l'avoir des actionnaires de celle-ci; b) soit qui est une compagnie d’assurance constituée en personne morale ou formée selon le principe de mutualité; c) soit est une société coopérative de crédit régie par la Loi sur les associations coopératives de crédit; d) soit qui est une société coopérative de crédit régie par une loi provinciale.