English (Mental Disorders; Vessels (Medicine); Nervous System)
multi-infarct dementia [correct, voir observation]; MID [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Vascular dementia results from conditions that damage your brain's blood vessels, reducing their ability to supply your brain with the amounts of nutrition and oxygen it needs to perform thought processes effectively. ... With both silent and apparent strokes, the risk of vascular dementia increases with the number of strokes that occur over time. One type of vascular dementia involving many strokes is called multi-infarct dementia.
OBS: multi-infarct dementia; MID: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Vaisseaux (Médecine); Système nerveux)
démence à infarctus multiples [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; démence par infarctus multiples [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La démence à infarctus multiples n’ est qu'une forme de démence vasculaire à côté, par exemple, des formes sous-corticales à évolution progressive.
OBS: démence à infarctus multiples; démence par infarctus multiples : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.